WELCOME TO THE FANTASTIC WORLD
this blog will only give information about BIGBANG. please follow, comment and fill the chatbox. and I'll replay your chatmessage. thank you and Happy Bloggie ^^

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

BIG BANG (Taeyang's profile)

Tae Yang (태양)

Profile

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Dong Yong Bae (동영배)
Stage Names: Tae Yang, YB Tae Kwon, YBTK
Date of Birth: May 18, 1988

Height: 174 cm
Weight: 56 kg(? I think something goes wrong =='')
Blood Type: AB

Education: Daejin University in Theater & Film ( starting in 2008 )
Skills: Rapping, Dancing,Beatboxing, Singing, Languages (English, Japanese)
Debut: YG Family’s Second Album in 2002
Hobbies: Basketball, Music, Watching TV
Likes: Church, Summer, Clothers, Game, Manhwa
Religion: Christian
Family Members: Parents and Older brother (Dong Hyeon-Bae 동현배)
Personality: Does his best in everything. Over achiever. Doesn’t like to fight. He talks about his problem with his opponent. He listens to you well and thinks about what he is going to say before
he says anything.
Musicians he admires: Usher, Omarion, Justin Timberlake
Pendant: A sun (taeyang is korean for ’sun’) which has a crown on top and “YB” in the middle meaning “to become the best in music industry

Bio

Taeyang was a child actor starting in 5th grade. He was recruited to play the part of mini Sean in JinuSean’s "A-Yo" MV. After that, he auditioned to join YG Family, having been impressed by JinuSean. His chosen stage name was YB Taekwon, which is either a reference to JinuSean’s Taekwon V album or to the giant robot Taekwon V.
His rapping debut was in YG Family’s second album in 2002. In 2003, he participated in Wheesung’s second album, rapping on the track Player. He performed with JinuSean, Swi.T, Lexy, Masta Wu, Se7en and YG Family, and took part in Wheesung, Gummy, Se7en and YG Family’s One concerts.He was scheduled to debut with G-Dragon as GDYB (for G-Dragon & YB Taekwon) in 2004, but never debuted or released an album.
Hyun Suk announced that their debut was canceled in favor of forming a four-to-six-member group. Even though he’d previously trained to be a rapper and wanted to become one, he debuted in Big Bang as a singer. He’s been studying Japanese for three years, since 2004, in preparation for Big Bang’s Japanese debut.
After graduating high school, he and G-Dragon decided to take a year off before applying for college. He has been accepted at Daejin University in theater and film for 2008, and has mentioned wanting to become an actor.
His first kiss was during the filming of the Ma Girl music video, when the actress got carried away and kissed him for real. Hyun Suk mentioned in his messages that Taeyang was going to have a solo single, as a reward for hard work and to make up for being too harsh with Taeyang. It was tentatively scheduled for September 2007, but it hasn’t been released yet.

Trivia

• Before BIG BANG was formed, Tae Yand and fellow bandmate G-Dragon were known as “G-Dragon & YB Tae Kwon.” They have performed as a duo at concerts such as ‘Se7en’s’. First SE7EN as rappers and backup dancers.
• been with YG for many years
• received first kiss while filming “Ma Girl” MV
• first appeared in A-Yo MV as younger version of JinuSean
• “papa” of the group (gets them to talk about their problems)
• in 5th grade took acting class
• audition for JinuSean’s MV
• audition for YG after meeting JinuSean
• YB carries a bible that reflects his religious beliefs
• Favorite song to karaoke to is “Incomplete”
• When TY called the members during his “Ma Girl” MV shooting, he said “HYUNGS! I’m dead! I kissed a girl!”
• TY’s most prized possesion is his piano because his mom bought it for him which inspired him to played the piano and love music
• YB once sported an eye brow ring. Eye Brow Ring can be seen during the documentary & first single era

Collaborations

• [2002.08.20] Wheesung - It’s Real (Track 7. Player)
• [2006.03.08] Se7en - 24/7 (Track 14. Run w/ GD)
• [2006.11.07] Se7en - Vol 4 Se7olution (Track 12. Please Give Me Permission)
• [2007.04.19] Lexy - Rush (Track 1. Get Up Intro) (Track 2. Rush) (Track 7. Super Fly w/ GD and TOP)
• 1TYM MV - Hot 뜨거
• Swit’s 1st album
• Masta Wu’s 1st Album
• YG Family ONE concert

No comments: