WELCOME TO THE FANTASTIC WORLD
this blog will only give information about BIGBANG. please follow, comment and fill the chatbox. and I'll replay your chatmessage. thank you and Happy Bloggie ^^

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

BIG BANG (Daesung's Profile)

Dae Sung (대성)

Profile

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Kang Dae Sung (강대성)
Stage Names: D-Lite, Delight
Date of Birth: April 26,1989

Height: 178 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Blood Type: O
Education: KyeongIn High School
Skills: Singing
Debut: BIG BANG
Likes: Rap, Beat Boxing,Cooling
Family: Parents and Older Sis [Bora]
Personality: Always bright. Does his best in everything. When he is around people, he lightens the mood. Loves goofing off and eating. Doesn’t like showing his sadness, known to be the “happy” one in the group.
Musician He Admires: Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo, Wheesung
Determination: “I’ll work my hardest and become the best.”
Pendent: A pair of headphones surrounding the globe of the world meaning “to let the world listen to your music.”

Bio

Dae Sung was recruited in an audition, and even though he was jokingly known as “unpretty boy” among the staff, he turned out to be the most popular members.
During training, he got to do vocal training with Wheesung, who’s one of his favorite artists. Wheesung had also help other members from BIG BANG. While training, he was diagnosed with vocal cord nodules (a mass of tissue that grows on the vocal cords causing human speech to be difficult), which are common among singers and caused by strains on the vocal cords.
They got worse in fall of 2006 and DS had to undergo treatment soon before the release of BIG BANG’s second single. Thankfully, Gummy, who had experienced the same problem, helped Dae Sung recover and manage his condition. They’ve been friends ever since. Gummy was the one who said “hello” in Korean in the "Lie" MV.
In April 2007, Dae Sung decided to quit high school to be able to focus full-time on Big Bang, but expressed a desire to pass his college entrance exams sometime in the future. In October 2007, Dae Sung was featured in singer Nemo’s “Ije, Oori…” (이제,우리..) [Now We] digital single. This was the first M-Boat/YG collaboration since the split of their partnership some months earlier.

Trivia

• huge obsession with Japanese cartoon character, Doraemon and has many Doraemon items from charms to boxers to chopsticks
• before was called ugly but now has become one of the popular members of the group
• known as a comedy genius for his imitations, sense of humor and puns.
• If DS wasn’t a singer or performer, he would be studying for college entrance exams/a student, a baseball player or a pastor.

Collaborations

• featured in singer Nemo’s “Ije, Oori…” (이제,우리..) [Now We] digital single

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Tambahin alagi donkkk
potopoo daesungnya. . .
im crazy nih sma diaaa
thanks sist...

My Fantastic World said...

sabar ya..akan diusahakan ^^